Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com

 

Skip Navigation Links

Ease of doing business index

World map of the Ease of Doing Business Index, circa September 2009. Green nations rank higher, red nations lower. Grey represents nations lacking sufficient data.
Each colour represents one quartile of the ranked nations.

Ease of doing business index

The Ease of Doing Business Index is an index created by the World Bank. Higher rankings indicate better, usually simpler, regulations for businesses and stronger protections of property rights.

The index is based on the study of laws and regulations, with the input and verification by more than 8,000 government officials, lawyers, business consultants, accountants and other professionals in 183 economies who routinely advise on or administer legal and regulatory requirements.

The Ease of Doing Business index is meant to measure regulations directly affecting businesses and does not directly measure more general conditions such as a nation's proximity to large markets, quality of infrastructure, inflation, or crime. A nation's ranking on the index is based on the average of 10 subindices:

  • Starting a Business - Procedures, time, cost and minimum capital to open a new business

  • Dealing with construction permits - Procedures, time and cost to build a warehouse

  • Employing workers - Difficulty of hiring index, rigidity of hours of index, difficulty of redundancy index, rigidity of employment index, redundancy costs

  • Registering property - Procedures, time and cost to register commercial real estate

  • Getting credit - Strength of legal rights index, depth of credit information index

  • Protecting investors - Indices on the extent of disclosure, extent of director liability and ease of shareholder suits

  • Paying taxes - Number of taxes paid, hours per year spent preparing tax returns and total tax payable as share of gross profit

  • Trading across borders - Number of documents, cost and time necessary to export and import

  • Enforcing contracts - Procedures, time and cost to enforce a debt contract

  • Closing a business - Index of recovery rate which is a function of time, cost and other factors such as lending rate and the likelihood of the company continuing to opera.

 Land201120102009
Singapur111
Hongkong222
Neuseeland333
Großbritannien456
Vereinigte Staaten544
Dänemark665
Kanada788
Norwegen81010
Irland977
Australien1099
Saudi-Arabien111315
Georgien121316
Finnland131614
Schweden141817
Island151411
Korea, Republik161923
Estland172422
Japan181513
Thailand191212
Mauritius201724
Malaysia212321
Deutschland222527
Litauen232625
Lettland242729
Belgien252220
Frankreich263131
Schweiz272119
Bahrain282018
Israel292930
Niederlande303028
Portugal314848
Österreich322826
Taiwan334661
Südafrika343432
Mexiko355155
Peru365665
Zypern374036
Mazedonien383269
Kolumbien393749
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate403347
Slowakei414235
Slowenien425357
Chile434940
Kirgisistan444180
Luxemburg456453
Ungarn464741
Puerto Rico473533
Armenien484350
Spanien496251
Katar503937
Bulgarien514442
Botsuana524539
St. Lucia533634
Aserbaidschan543838
Tunesien556973
Rumänien565545
Oman576560
Ruanda5867143
Kasachstan596364
Vanuatu605958
Samoa615768
Fidschi625443
Tschechische Republik637466
Antigua und Barbuda645044
Türkei657363
Montenegro667177
Ghana679287
Belarus685882
Namibia696654
Polen707272
Tonga715246
Panama727783
Mongolei736056
Kuwait746152
St. Vincent und die Grenadinen757062
Sambia769099
Bahamas776859
Vietnam789391
China798986
Italien807874
Jamaika817567
Albanien828289
Pakistan838585
Kroatien84103110
Malediven858771
El Salvador868481
St. Kitts und Nevis877670
Dominica888376
Serbien898890
Moldau9094108
Dominikanische Republik9186102
Grenada929188
Kiribati937979
Ägypten94106116
Seychellen95111105
Salomonen9610496
Trinidad und Tobago978178
Kenia989584
Belize998075
Guyana10010198
Guatemala101110117
Sri Lanka10210597
Papua-Neuguinea10310295
Äthiopien104107111
Jemen10599103
Paraguay106124122
Bangladesch107119115
Marshallinseln1089893
Griechenland109109100
Bosnien und Herzegowina110116119
Jordanien111100104
Brunei Darussalam1129694
Libanon113108101
Marokko114128130
Argentinien115118112
Nepal116123123
Nicaragua117117113
Swasiland118115114
Kosovo119113107
Palau1209792
Indonesien121122129
Uganda122112106
Russische Föderation123120118
Uruguay124114109
Costa Rica125121120
Mosambik126135140
Brasilien127129127
Tansania128131126
Iran129137142
Ecuador130138133
Honduras131141136
Kap Verde132146147
Malawi133132131
Indien134133132
Palästina135139137
Palästina135139137
Algerien136136134
Nigeria137125121
Lesotho138130128
Tadschikistan139152164
Madagaskar140134144
Mikronesien141127125
Bhutan142126124
Sierra Leone143148156
Syrien144143138
Ukraine145142145
Gambia146140135
Kambodscha147145139
Philippinen148144141
Bolivien149161158
Usbekistan150150146
Burkina Faso151147155
Senegal152157152
Mali153156162
Sudan154154149
Liberia155149159
Gabun156158151
Simbabwe157159160
Dschibuti158163157
Komoren159162153
Togo160165166
Suriname161155148
Haiti162151154
Angola163169170
Äquatorialguinea164170169
Mauretanien165166161
Irak166153150
Afghanistan167160168
Kamerun168171167
Côte d´Ivoire169168163
Benin170172172
Laos171167165
Venezuela172177178
Niger173174174
Timor-Leste174164173
Kongo, Demokratische Republik175182182
Guinea-Bissau176181181
Kongo177179179
São Tomé und Príncipe178180180
Guinea179173171
Eritrea180175175
Burundi181176177
Zentralafrikanische Republik182183183
Tschad183178176

Quellen

Bildnachweis

Weblinks

Seite zuletzt aktualisiert am 02.11.2015